Baseball Gets #4-Seed For USCAA Small College World Series

Baseball Gets #4-Seed For USCAA Small College World Series

The Apprentice School baseball team learned on Friday afternoon that today's game with Thomas Nelson Community College will not be their last of the year.  They earned a bid to the United States Collegiate Athletic Association Small College World Series held this year in Springfield, Illinois starting on May 12.

The Builders (25-11) are the fourth-seed in the 10-team field and will take on fifth-seeded Briarcliffe College (20-17) at 1:30 pm CDT at Robin Roberts Stadium in Springfield.  This marks the 15th straight year the Builders have earned a bid to the USCAA Championships.

Apprentice School has a strong history in the event having made it to the final day of the championships in eight of the last 10 years dating back to 2004.  They've finished in the top three in seven of those, topped by winning the 2007 USCAA National Championship.

These teams have already played each other this season with the Builders taking a 12-6 decision over Briarcliffe in the Builder Invitational on Feb. 22.

Two of the top three seeds were the teams that eliminated the Builders in the championships last year in Butler, Pennsylvania.  Defending champion University of Cincinnati-Clermont earned the top- seed this year with Lindenwood University-Belleville taking the second-seed.  Penn State Greater Allegheny is the third-seed and defeated the Builders in the third-place game last year.  Clermont defeated the Builders in the winners bracket final last year as the Builders came into the event as the top-seed.

The tournament will take place at two sites in Springfield, Illinois with Monday's games at Robin Roberts Stadium and the remainder of the event at Chamberlain Park.  You can follow live stats, video and audio from the tournament by checking out the USCAA Baseball Championships webpage.

Click here to watch the Bid Selection Show. 

2014 USCAA SMALL COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

Springfield, Illinois

May 12-15 - all times are CDT

May 12 games - games at Robin Roberts Stadium

Game 1: #8-Victory Univ. (TN/28-22) v. #9-Rochester College (MI/19-15), 8:30 am
Game 2: #7-Selma Univ. (AL/18-6) v. #10-Robert Morris Univ.-Springfield (IL/9-32), 11 am
Game 3: #4-Apprentice School (25-11) v. #5-Briarcliffe College (NY/20-17), 1:30 pm
Game 4: #1-Cincinnati-Clermont (24-9) v. Game 1 winner, 4 pm
Game 5: #3-Penn State Greater Allegheny (28-9) v. #6-St. Joseph's College Brooklyn (NY/24-9), 6:30 pm
Game 6: #2-Lindenwood University Belleville (IL/34-12) v. Game 2 winner, 9 pm

 

May 13 games - rest of tournament at Chamberlain Park
Game 7: Loser Game 1 v. Loser Game 3, 8:30 am
Game 8: Loser Game 2 v. Loser Game 4, 11 am
Game 9: Winner Game 4 v. Winner Game 3, 1:30 pm
Game 10: Winner Game 5 v. Winner Game 6, 4 pm
Game 11: Winner Game 7 v. Loser Game 4, 6:30 pm
Game 12: Winner Game 8 v. Loser Game 6, 9 pm
May 14 games
Game 13: Winner Game 11 v. Loser Game 10, 9 am
Game 14: Winner Game 12 v. Loser Game 9, 11:30 am
Game 15: Winner Game 9 v. Winner Game 10, 2 pm
Game 16: Winner Game 13 v. Winner Game 14, 4:30 pm
May 15 games
Game 17: Winner Game 16 v. Loser Game 15, 11 am
Game 18: Winner Game 17 v. Winner Game 15, 2:30 pm
Game 19: if necessary, 6 pm