Builders Earn #5 Seeded For 2015 USCAA Baseball Championships

Builders Earn #5 Seeded For 2015 USCAA Baseball Championships

For the 16th straight season, the Apprentice School baseball team has earned a bid to the United States Collegiate Athletic Association Small College World Series that will be held May 13-16 at War Memorial Stadium in Hampton.

This marks the third time that the Builders have hosted the USCAA National Championships having served as the host team in 2008 and 2009.

Apprentice School will be the fifth seed in the 10-team affair and will play on Wednesday, May 13 at 6:30 pm against the fourth seeded Warriors of Rochester College (MI).  This will be the fifth all-time meeting between the schools who last met in Vero Beach, Florida on March 6, 2014 with the Builders winning 4-1.

The Builders were the #4-seed in last year's event in Springfield, Illinois and went 2-2 to finish third.

Apprentice School has a very strong history in this tournament having made it to the final day of the championships in nine of the last 11 years dating back to 2004.  They've finished in the top three in eight of those, highlighted by winning the 2007 USCAA National Championships in St. Petersburg, Fla.

Four first-time schools earned bids to the tournament (Illinois Tech, College of St. Joseph's of Vermont, Tennessee Temple University and Penn State Schuylkill).

You can follow the game action online at baseball.theuscaa.com with video stream and live stats of each game.  For ticket information, please contact Assistant Athletic Director Shera White at 757-380-7576.

 

2015 USCAA Small College World Series

All Games at War Memorial Stadium in Hampton

Wednesday, May 13

Game 1: #8-seed Penn State Beaver (19-16) vs. #9-seed St. Joseph's College-Brooklyn (17-16), 8:30 am

Game 2: #7-seed University of Cincinnati-Clermont (17-14) vs. #10-seed Penn State Schuylkill (16-11), 11 am

Game 3: #3-seed Tennessee Temple University (19-9) vs. #6-seed College of St. Joseph's (VT/34-31), 1:30 pm

Game 4: Winner Game 1 vs. #1-seed Illinois Tech (20-7), 4 pm

Game 5: #4-seed Rochester College (MI/18-14) vs. #5-seed Apprentice School (22-13), 6:30 pm

Game 6: Winner Game 2 vs. #2-seed Penn State Greater Allegheny (28-6), 9 pm

Thursday, May 14

Game 7: Loser Game 1 v. Loser Game 3, 8:30 am

Game 8: Loser Game 2 v. Loser Game 5, 11 am

Game 9: Winner Game 4 v. Winner Game 3, 1:30 pm

Game 10: Winner Game 5 v. Winner Game 6, 4 pm

Game 11: Winner Game 7 v. Loser Game 4, 6:30 pm

Game 12: Winner Game 8 v. Loser Game 6, 9 pm

Friday, May 15

Game 13: Winner Game 11 v. Loser Game 10, 9 am

Game 14: Winner Game 12 v. Loser Game 9, 11:30 am

Game 15: Winner Game 9 v. Winner Game 10, 2 pm

Game 16: Winner Game 13 v. Winner Game 14, 4:30 pm

Saturday, May 16

Game 17: Winner Game 16 v. Loser Game 15, 11 am

Game 18: Winner Game 17 v. Winner Game 15, 2:30 pm

Game 19: if necessary, 30 minutes after