Gomer Named to VaSID All-State Baseball Team

Gomer Named to VaSID All-State Baseball Team

On Friday, June 10th, the 2016 Virginia Sports Information Directors College Division All-State Baseball teams were announced.  Taylor Gomer, an insulator apprentice, was named VaSID 2nd Team All-State.  Gomer, a senior from Smithfield, VA, finishes his Builder career with a 26-15 record and 2.16 ERA.  He was named 1st Team USCAA All-American and struck out 18 batters in a single game against Trinity International University this past season. 

 

2016 VaSID College Division All-State Baseball Teams

 

Player of the Year: Travis Lodge, Randolph-Macon College

Pitcher of the Year: James Walsh, Randolph-Macon College

Rookie of the Year: Marcus Begg, Southern Virginia University

Coach of the Year: Ray Hedrick, Randolph-Macon College

 

First Team

C - James Keller, University of Mary Washington

1B - Connor Henderson, Christopher Newport University

2B - Joe Tomasulo, Lynchburg College

3B - Travis Lodge, Randolph-Macon College

SS - Brandon Kussmaul, Virginia Wesleyan College

OF - Abel Arocho, Shenandoah University

OF - Kenner Berry, Bridgewater College

OF - Tommy Vitaletti, Christopher Newport University

DH - Jake Loew, Shenandoah University

UTIL - Rick Spiers, Randolph-Macon College

 

SP - Tom Concklin, Washington & Lee University

SP - Jake Perkins, Ferrum College

SP - Michael Scimanico, Shenandoah University

SP - James Walsh, Randolph-Macon College

RP - Phil Morse, Shenandoah University

RP - Hunter Peck, Ferrum College

 

Second Team

C - Mitchell Keeler, Randolph-Macon College

1B - Stephen Johnston, University of Mary Washington

2B - Keith Roberts, Christopher Newport University

3B - Marcus Begg, Southern Virginia University

SS - Lee Carneal, Hampden-Sydney College

OF - Brian Goodwyn, Hampden-Sydney College

OF - Brandon Lineberry, Emory & Henry College

OF - Mitch Moynihan, University of Mary Washington

DH - Nick Maiolo, Randolph-Macon College

UTIL - Ty Lighton, University of Virginia at Wise

 

SP - Taylor Gomer, Newport News Apprentice School

SP - Colin Morse, Shenandoah University

SP - T.J. Viracola, Averett University

RP - Danny Devereux, Washington & Lee University

RP - Dylan Gonzales, Hampden-Sydney College