Shumaker, Chevres, Harcum Selected For First NCWA-NAIA All Star Challenge

Shumaker, Chevres, Harcum Selected For First NCWA-NAIA All Star Challenge

 

Apprentice School wrestlers Marcus Chevres and Will Harcum along with head coach Bruce Shumaker have been selected to participate in the first American Airlines All Star Challenge match on Saturday night in Grand Prairie, Texas in conjunction with the Lone Star Duals.

This is the first ever All Star match between the 2009 National Collegiate Wrestling Association and National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics (NAIA) national champions and/or this season's top-ranked wrestlers from each association.  It will take place at 7 pm EST at the Warrior Coliseum during the 2010 Lone Star Duals.

One of the coaches for the NCWA team will be Apprentice School Head Coach Bruce Shumaker.  In his third season at the helm of the Builders, Shumaker was the 2009 NCWA National Coach Of The Year after leading the Builders to its first team national title.  Assisting him will be Southern Virginia University Head Coach Nate Casperson.

Builder sophomore Marcus Chevres (Norfolk, Va./Granby) will wrestle at 133 pounds in the event and will take on top-ranked Wade Lowe of McKendree University (Ill.).  He will be in one of two #1 vs. #2 battles in the event.   Chevres is currently 18-5 on the year with five wins by fall and for his career he is 44-22.

Builder senior Will Harcum (Williamsburg, Va./Lafayette) will drop to 165 pounds for the event and take on NAIA top-ranked Aaron Winning also of McKendree University.  Harcum, who is the top-ranked 174-pound wrestler in the NCWA, will face Winning in the only battle between top-ranked wrestlers in the event.  The Williamsburg native leads the team with a 23-7 record having won 17 by fall.

You can follow the event on www.ncwa.net Saturday night.

2010 American Airlines All Star Challenge Lineup

 

Wt. Rank Name NAIA School Rank Name NCWA School
125 6 Aaron Wilcox Dana 6 Aso Palani Douglas
133 1 Wade Lowe McKendree 2 Marcus Chevres Apprentice School
141 8 Adam Manz Dana 9 Mario Giordano Northampton CC
149 2 Sam Schmitz Lindenwood 4 Dillon Evans West Chester
157 6 Brandon Roehrich Jamestown 5 Peter Rose Southern Va.
165 1 Aaron Winning McKendree 1 Will Harcum Apprentice School
174 8 Jameon Rush Hastings 19 Kevin Bacci West Chester
184 9 Mark Peiffer Dana 3 Richard Rippy Central Fla.
197 1 Alex Sanchez McKendree 2 Joseph Silverman MIT
285 NR Willie Hernandez Jamestown 2 Corey Melinn Grand Valley St.