Builders take 2nd Place at the NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference Tournament

Builders take 2nd Place at the NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference Tournament

EVENT: NCWA Mid-Atlantic Conference Tournament

PLACE: Middle Tennessee State University- Murfreesboro, TN

RECORD: The Apprentice School (13-8)

ON THE MAT: 125- Ty Boyd, 2nd Place; 133- Jacob Michael, 1st Place; 141- Aaron Bright, 6th Place; 149- Ty Watkins, 2nd Place; 157- Cameron Vaughne, 3rd Place; 165- Chad Simmons, 3rd Place; 174- Gil Owen, 6th Place; 184-Tyson Tillar, 7th Place; 197- Josh Rodriguez, 2nd Place; 235- Steven Francisco, 3rd Place; 285- Devin Griffin, 6th Place. 

TEAM RESULTS:

1. Liberty Univ.                     185

2. The Apprentice School       158

3. Middle Tenn. State Univ.    98.0 

4. James Madison Univ.          66.5

5. East Carolina Univ.             65.5

6. Univ. of Tennessee             56.0

7. VA Military Institute            43.5

8. Nothern Kentucky Univ.      42.5

9. Univ. of Memphis               38.0

10. William and Mary             36.0

11. Bridgewater College         26.5

12. Univ. of South Carolina    26.5

13. East Tenn. State Univ.     0.0

14. Longwood Univ.               0.0

15. South Carolina                 0.0

 

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 

College - 125
1st Place - Byron Smith of University of Memphis
2nd Place - Ty Boyd of The Apprentice School
3rd Place - Dell Ngong of Liberty University
4th Place - Tucker Harvey of The Apprentice School
5th Place - John Atkinson of Bridgewater College
6th Place - Cj Lilovich of James Madison University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Byron Smith (University of Memphis) won by major decision over Ty Boyd (The Apprentice School) (Maj 17-8)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dell Ngong (Liberty University) won by tech fall over Tucker Harvey (The Apprentice School) (TF 17-2)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - John Atkinson (Bridgewater College) won by major decision over Cj Lilovich (James Madison University) (Maj 10-1)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - () received a bye () (Bye)

College - 133
1st Place - Jacob Michael of The Apprentice School
2nd Place - Jordan DeCosse of East Carolina University
3rd Place - Donald Brothers of University of Tennessee
4th Place - Cary Carpio of Liberty University
5th Place - Bryce Triplett of University of Tennessee
6th Place - Brian Decesare of Liberty University
7th Place - Marlon Fouse of Bridgewater College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Jacob Michael (The Apprentice School) won in sudden victory - 1 over Jordan DeCosse (East Carolina University) (SV-1 7-5)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Donald Brothers (University of Tennessee) won by fall over Cary Carpio (Liberty University) (Fall 0:36)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Bryce Triplett (University of Tennessee) won by forfeit over Brian Decesare (Liberty University) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Marlon Fouse (Bridgewater College) received a bye () (Bye)

College - 141
1st Place - Brandon Robinson of Liberty University
2nd Place - Seamus O`Connell of Virginia Military Institute Wc
3rd Place - Ryan Campbell of Northern Kentucky University
4th Place - Noel Cordero of Liberty University
5th Place - Jackson Beggs of University of Tennessee
6th Place - Aaron Bright of The Apprentice School
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Brandon Robinson (Liberty University) won by major decision over Seamus O`Connell (Virginia Military Institute Wc) (Maj 18-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Ryan Campbell (Northern Kentucky University) won by forfeit over Noel Cordero (Liberty University) (FF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Jackson Beggs (University of Tennessee) won by injury default over Aaron Bright (The Apprentice School) (Inj. 0:00)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - () received a bye () (Bye)

College - 149
1st Place - Ike Podell of Liberty University
2nd Place - Ty Watkins of The Apprentice School
3rd Place - Josh Feuerbacher of Middle Tennessee State University
4th Place - Jonah Swinson of Liberty University
5th Place - Colton Simmons of James Madison University
6th Place - Chance Lamburth of University of Tennessee
7th Place - Chris Hercules of The Apprentice School
8th Place - Jonathan Hashisaki of College of William and Mary
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Ike Podell (Liberty University) won by decision over Ty Watkins (The Apprentice School) (Dec 5-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Josh Feuerbacher (Middle Tennessee State University) won by fall over Jonah Swinson (Liberty University) (Fall 6:26)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Colton Simmons (James Madison University) won by fall over Chance Lamburth (University of Tennessee) (Fall 2:01)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Chris Hercules (The Apprentice School) won by fall over Jonathan Hashisaki (College of William and Mary) (Fall 3:49)

College - 157
1st Place - Trey Gregory of James Madison University
2nd Place - Joe Staley of James Madison University
3rd Place - Cameron Vaughne of The Apprentice School
4th Place - Tanner Reynolds of University of Tennessee
5th Place - Mike King of Middle Tennessee State University
6th Place - Jacob Brooks of Liberty University
7th Place - Austin Jackson of Northern Kentucky University
8th Place - Kentrell Darden-Askew of College of William and Mary
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Trey Gregory (James Madison University) won by decision over Joe Staley (James Madison University) (Dec 5-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Cameron Vaughne (The Apprentice School) won by injury default over Tanner Reynolds (University of Tennessee) (Inj. 0:00)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Mike King (Middle Tennessee State University) won by decision over Jacob Brooks (Liberty University) (Dec 13-7)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Austin Jackson (Northern Kentucky University) won by fall over Kentrell Darden-Askew (College of William and Mary) (Fall 4:08)

College - 165
1st Place - Michael Bryant of Liberty University
2nd Place - Lawrence Cotton of Middle Tennessee State University
3rd Place - Chad Simmons of The Apprentice School
4th Place - Gavin Oplinger of College of William and Mary
5th Place - Josh McIlhenney of Liberty University
6th Place - Roger Causey of Virginia Military Institute Wc
7th Place - Darian Peele of East Carolina University
8th Place - Nathan Enzor of University of Memphis
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Michael Bryant (Liberty University) won by decision over Lawrence Cotton (Middle Tennessee State University) (Dec 11-4)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Chad Simmons (The Apprentice School) won by fall over Gavin Oplinger (College of William and Mary) (Fall 6:25)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Josh McIlhenney (Liberty University) won by fall over Roger Causey (Virginia Military Institute Wc) (Fall 4:37)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Darian Peele (East Carolina University) won by forfeit over Nathan Enzor (University of Memphis) (FF)

College - 174
1st Place - Josh Ferenczy of Liberty University
2nd Place - Taylor Westlake of Liberty University
3rd Place - Jared Nicholson of East Carolina University
4th Place - Tytus Collins of Northern Kentucky University
5th Place - Cole Gregory of University of South Carolina
6th Place - Gil Owen of The Apprentice School
7th Place - Nick Cooper of James Madison University
8th Place - Joshua Stacey of Virginia Military Institute Wc
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Josh Ferenczy (Liberty University) won by forfeit over Taylor Westlake (Liberty University) (FF)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Jared Nicholson (East Carolina University) won by fall over Tytus Collins (Northern Kentucky University) (Fall 3:46)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Cole Gregory (University of South Carolina) won by forfeit over Gil Owen (The Apprentice School) (FF)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Nick Cooper (James Madison University) won by decision over Joshua Stacey (Virginia Military Institute Wc) (Dec 12-7)

College - 184
1st Place - Justin Harrell of East Carolina University
2nd Place - Ronnie Spera of James Madison University
3rd Place - David Smith of Liberty University
4th Place - Eric Porch of Liberty University
5th Place - Josh Powers of Bridgewater College
6th Place - Daniel Devers of Middle Tennessee State University
7th Place - Tyson Tillar of The Apprentice School
8th Place - Tae Hoon Yang of College of William and Mary
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Justin Harrell (East Carolina University) won by fall over Ronnie Spera (James Madison University) (Fall 2:34)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - David Smith (Liberty University) won by forfeit over Eric Porch (Liberty University) (FF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Josh Powers (Bridgewater College) won by fall over Daniel Devers (Middle Tennessee State University) (Fall 1:36)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Tyson Tillar (The Apprentice School) won by fall over Tae Hoon Yang (College of William and Mary) (Fall 1:33)

College - 197
1st Place - Richie McClendon of Middle Tennessee State University
2nd Place - Josh Rodriguez of The Apprentice School
3rd Place - Alex Cox of Liberty University
4th Place - Daniel Bowen of Virginia Military Institute Wc
5th Place - Braden Jones of Northern Kentucky University
6th Place - David Trigg of Liberty University
7th Place - Immanuel Sudduth of Northern Kentucky University
8th Place - Cj McClanahn of Liberty University
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Richie McClendon (Middle Tennessee State University) won by decision over Josh Rodriguez (The Apprentice School) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Alex Cox (Liberty University) won by decision over Daniel Bowen (Virginia Military Institute Wc) (Dec 12-7)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Braden Jones (Northern Kentucky University) won by major decision over David Trigg (Liberty University) (Maj 16-8)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Immanuel Sudduth (Northern Kentucky University) won by forfeit over Cj McClanahn (Liberty University) (FF)

College - 235
1st Place - Charlie Hancock of Liberty University
2nd Place - Andrew Carnes of University of South Carolina
3rd Place - Steven Francisco of The Apprentice School
4th Place - Zachary Boyda of University of South Carolina
5th Place - Shakeem Lassiter of The Apprentice School
6th Place - Jordan Ferguson of Liberty University
7th Place - Jamarius Julius of University of Tennessee
8th Place - Sean Bowers of University of Tennessee
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Charlie Hancock (Liberty University) won by decision over Andrew Carnes (University of South Carolina) (Dec 4-3)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Steven Francisco (The Apprentice School) won by decision over Zachary Boyda (University of South Carolina) (Dec 2-0)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Shakeem Lassiter (The Apprentice School) won by decision over Jordan Ferguson (Liberty University) (Dec 6-2)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Jamarius Julius (University of Tennessee) won by forfeit over Sean Bowers (University of Tennessee) (FF)

College - 285
1st Place - Austin Wells of Middle Tennessee State University
2nd Place - Josh Travers of Liberty University
3rd Place - Dominick Johnson of Liberty University
4th Place - Paul Parada of Liberty University
5th Place - Ben Kuntzman of University of Memphis
6th Place - Devin Griffin of The Apprentice School
7th Place - Kyle Pederson of College of William and Mary
8th Place - Tyler Knetch of Bridgewater College
1st Place Match
1st Place Match - Austin Wells (Middle Tennessee State University) won in sudden victory - 1 over Josh Travers (Liberty University) (SV-1 3-1)
3rd Place Match
3rd Place Match - Dominick Johnson (Liberty University) won by forfeit over Paul Parada (Liberty University) (FF)
5th Place Match
5th Place Match - Ben Kuntzman (University of Memphis) won by fall over Devin Griffin (The Apprentice School) (Fall 1:44)
7th Place Match
7th Place Match - Kyle Pederson (College of William and Mary) won by fall over Tyler Knetch (Bridgewater College) (Fall 2:39)